Cheesecake Factory Nutrition Menu: Calories, Macros & Allergens (October 2026)

Last updated: · All values checked against the official Summer 2026 nutrition guide

Calories across the Cheesecake Factory menu, category by category: appetizers, entrees, salads, sides, breakfast, desserts, and drinks, plus dedicated breakdowns for SkinnyLicious (under 590 calories), Gluten Free, and lower-carb and higher-protein picks. Figures below come from The Cheesecake Factory's official Nutritional Guide (Summer 2026), re-checked in October 2026.

Because recipes are prepared to order and menus are updated periodically, exact calories can shift slightly by location and over time. For the precise, real-time figure on any single dish, Cheesecake Factory's own nutrition calculator on its website is the most current source. Numbers below are meant for planning and comparison, not as a substitute for that tool.

See the full Cheesecake Factory menu for prices alongside these calorie figures, or check Happy Hour for lighter, discounted options.

Download the Nutrition Data PDF

Every calorie table on this page in one free, printable PDF — handy to check before you order.

Download PDF

Quick answer

Lightest items
Mostly in the 90–300 calorie range, non-fried small plates, salad add-ons, and a handful of SkinnyLicious starters
Heaviest items
Several pasta and combination entrees exceed 2,000 calories per plate
Lighter-eating section
SkinnyLicious, capped at roughly 590 calories per dish
Dietary coverage
Dedicated Gluten Free menu across nearly every category; vegetarian options scattered throughout; fewer fully vegan dishes
Sodium
Many entrees exceed 2,000mg, close to or above a full day's recommended limit in a single dish

How to check exact nutrition before you order

  • Cheesecake Factory's official nutrition calculator lets you search any dish and see calories, fat, carbs, sodium, and other values for the specific version currently served
  • The printed or in-app allergen guide flags the major allergens (gluten, dairy, egg, soy, tree nuts, peanuts, shellfish, fish) per dish
  • Recipes and formulations can change without notice, and the same dish can vary slightly by location, so checking before ordering matters more here than at a standardized fast-food chain

Calories by category

A category-level view of where the menu runs lightest and heaviest, useful before diving into individual dishes.

CategoryTypical calorie range
Small Plates & Snacks100–1,670
Salads (full-size)450–2,010
Salad Add-Ons20–220
Burgers & Sandwiches990–1,830
Pasta1,270–2,480
Fish & Seafood1,040–1,720
Flatbread Pizzas760–1,270
Side Dishes120–1,550
Breakfast & Brunch190–2,180
Cheesecakes (slice)610–1,580
Other Desserts250–1,750
Cocktails, Beer & Wine35–630
Kids' Menu0–1,210
SkinnyLicious Menu100–590

Lightest items on the menu

These run lowest across their categories and are the easiest picks if calories are the main concern.

ItemCaloriesCategory
Edamame100Small Plates
SkinnyLicious Mexican Chicken Lettuce Wrap Tacos220SkinnyLicious
SkinnyLicious Little House Salad260SkinnyLicious
Beet and Avocado Salad290Small Plates
Seared Tuna Tataki Salad450Salads
French Country Appetizer Salad500Appetizer Salads
Bowl of Fresh Strawberries250Desserts
Green Salad (for burger/sandwich)130Sides
Well Bourbon, Gin, Rum, Scotch, Tequila80Cocktails

Heaviest items on the menu

Worth knowing before ordering, especially for anyone tracking daily totals. These are single-plate figures, not shared portions.

ItemCaloriesCategory
Bruleed French Toast with Bacon2,180Breakfast
Pasta Napoletana2,480Pasta
Barbeque Ranch Chicken Salad1,950Salads
Fettuccini Alfredo with Chicken2,120Pasta
Pasta Carbonara with Chicken2,220Pasta
Louisiana Chicken Pasta2,270Pasta
Shrimp Scampi and Steak Diane1,780Factory Combinations
Chicken Parmesan Sandwich1,830Burgers & Sandwiches
Godiva Chocolate Brownie Sundae1,750Desserts

Portion size is the main driver here, not unusual ingredients. Pasta dishes in particular run high because Cheesecake Factory serves full-size, shareable portions rather than single-serving plates, and most of these use cream-based sauces.

Menu extremes: the official records

The table above covers single plates. Across the whole official guide, including shared starters, these are the record holders, and they are worth knowing before you order:

RecordItemValue
Most calories of any itemFactory Nachos with Spicy Chicken (serves 2–4)2,950 cal
Most sodium of any itemBuffalo Blasts® (serves 2–4)7,080mg sodium
Most protein of any itemChicken Parmesan “Pizza Style”120g protein
Items under 500 caloriesAcross the full official guide344 of 757 items

Source: official Nutritional Guide, Summer 2026 (all 757 listed items, including regional variants).

Appetizers & small plates

Fried starters and shareable plates tend to run higher in calories than the salads and lighter small plates on the same menu, largely due to breading and frying rather than portion size alone.

ItemCaloriesNotes
Avocado Eggrolls930Most-ordered appetizer on the menu
Buffalo Blasts1,670One of the richest fried appetizers
Buffalo Wings1,120Full order
Buffalo Chicken Strips1,090Full order
Cheeseburger Spring Rolls980
Chicken Pot Stickers380One of the lighter fried options
Chicken Samosas480
Chicken Taquitos470
Crispy Brussels Sprouts570
Crispy Crab Bites410
Crispy Fish Mini Tacos530
Crispy Fried Cheese1,070
Dynamite Shrimp570
Edamame100Lightest item in this category
Burrata with Fresh Tomato470
Ahi Carpaccio250
Ahi Poke470
Ahi Tartare240
Beet and Avocado Salad290

Salads

Full-size Cheesecake Factory salads are not automatically the lighter option on the menu. Toppings like fried chicken, candied nuts, cheese, and full-fat dressings push several of them above burger and sandwich calorie counts.

ItemCalories
Seared Tuna Tataki Salad450
Caesar Salad860
Caesar Salad with Chicken1,090
Caesar Kale Salad1,790
Caesar Kale Salad with Chicken2,010
Chinese Chicken Salad1,630
Cobb Salad1,480
Impossible Taco Salad1,500
Luau Salad1,370
Santa Fe Salad1,670
Sheila's Chicken and Avocado Salad1,820
Thai Chicken Salad1,210
Barbeque Ranch Chicken Salad1,950

Salad add-ons, for reference: Avocado 160 cal, Grilled Chicken 220 cal, Grilled Salmon 220 cal, Grilled Shrimp 90 cal, Chargrilled Steak 200 cal. Dressings run 15–90 calories per serving except Caesar dressing and a few others, so asking for dressing on the side is a real lever here, not a token gesture.

Burgers & sandwiches

ItemCalories
Old Fashioned Burger990
Classic Burger1,280
Impossible Burger1,010
Turkey Burger1,060
Veggie Burger1,040
Green Chile Cheeseburger1,270
Americana Cheeseburger1,390
Bacon-Bacon Cheeseburger1,610
Smokehouse B.B.Q. Burger1,580
Mushroom Burger1,470
Stuffed Cheddar Burger1,180
Macaroni and Cheese Burger1,340
Hawaiian Fish Sandwich740–870
Grilled Chicken and Avocado Club1,180
The Club1,290
Cuban Sandwich1,170
California Cheesesteak1,470
Crispy Fried Chicken Sandwich1,720
Spicy Crispy Chicken Sandwich1,010–1,090
Southwest Chicken Sandwich1,160
Chicken Parmesan Sandwich1,830

All burgers come standard with fries; swapping to a green salad brings the side down to 130 calories versus 530 for fries or 510 for sweet potato fries, which is the single biggest lever available on this section of the menu.

Pasta

The single highest-calorie category on the menu, driven by portion size and cream-based sauces rather than any one unusual ingredient.

ItemCalories
Tomato Basil Pasta1,720
Cajun Jambalaya Pasta1,270
Chicken and Broccoli Pasta1,360
Lasagna Verde1,400
Four Cheese Pasta1,280
Pasta Pomodoro1,380
Spaghetti and Meatballs1,920
Evelyn's Favorite Pasta1,270
Pasta da Vinci1,540
Shrimp with Angel Hair1,390
Pasta with Shrimp and Sausage1,780
Bistro Shrimp Pasta2,010
Farfalle with Chicken and Roasted Garlic1,870
Fettuccini Alfredo1,930
Fettuccini Alfredo with Chicken2,120
Louisiana Chicken Pasta2,270
Pasta Carbonara2,030
Pasta Carbonara with Chicken2,220
Pasta Napoletana2,480
Spicy Chicken Chipotle Pasta1,770

Ordering a lunch-portion pasta instead of the dinner-size version cuts calories meaningfully; several lunch pasta dishes come in 300–500 calories lower than their full-size counterparts for a nearly identical plate.

Fish & seafood

ItemCalories
Grilled Branzino1,410
Thai Glazed Salmon1,040
Grilled Salmon1,270
Miso Salmon1,340
Herb Crusted Filet of Salmon1,350
Macadamia Crusted Mahi1,340
Macadamia Crusted Ono1,410
Macadamia Crusted Ahi1,420
Macadamia Crusted Salmon1,660
Sesame Crusted Mahi1,470
Sesame Crusted Ahi1,490
Sesame Crusted Salmon1,720
Jamaican Black Pepper Shrimp1,290
Jamaican Black Pepper Chicken and Shrimp1,340
Jamaican Black Pepper Chicken1,390
Shrimp Scampi1,260
Shrimp and Chicken Gumbo1,450

Grilled and pan-seared preparations, like the Branzino or Grilled Salmon, run notably lower than the crusted and fried versions of similar fish. The crust and breading, not the fish itself, is what adds the bulk of the extra calories.

Flatbread pizzas

ItemCalories
Margherita Flatbread Pizza760
Fresh Basil, Tomato and Cheese Flatbread850
Hawaiian Flatbread Pizza970
Cheese Flatbread Pizza1,000
Kalua Pig Flatbread Pizza1,100
Pepperoni Flatbread Pizza1,170
Spinach and Mushroom Flatbread Pizza1,160
The Everything Flatbread Pizza1,160
Molto Meat Flatbread Pizza1,270

Cauliflower-crust versions run within 10–30 calories of their traditional-crust counterparts across the board, so it's a texture and carb-source swap more than a calorie-saving one.

Side dishes

ItemCalories
Grilled Asparagus120
Green Beans140
Sauteed Spinach650
Broccoli260
Corn Succotash300
Rice and Beans510
Steamed White Rice440
Mashed Potatoes450
Black Beans340
Plantains630
Sweet Potato Fries1,010
French Fries1,060
Macaroni & Cheese1,550

Vegetable-based sides sit far below the starch-based ones, and macaroni and cheese as a standalone side runs higher in calories than several full entrees.

Breakfast & brunch

ItemCalories
English Muffin190
Wheat Toast270
Sourdough Baguette260
Bagel360
Plain Omelette630
Huevos Rancheros1,020
Giant Belgian Waffle690
Brioche Breakfast Sandwich1,030
Fried Chicken & Waffles1,190
Buttermilk Pancakes1,670
Eggs Benedict with Canadian Bacon and Hollandaise1,350
Green Chilaquiles with Chicken and Eggs1,620
Jambalaya Hash & Eggs1,750
Breakfast Tacos1,480
Lemon-Ricotta Pancakes2,110
Monte Cristo Sandwich1,960
Breakfast Burrito2,080
Bruleed French Toast1,980
Bruleed French Toast with Bacon2,180

Add-ons for a build-your-own omelette are worth checking individually, since a base omelette at 610 calories can more than double once cheese, bacon, and multiple fillings stack up.

Seasonal now: the pumpkin cheesecakes

Two seasonal slices are back on fall menus and are not in the year-round table below. Calories from the official location menu:

Seasonal cheesecakeCalories (per slice)
Pumpkin Cheesecake1,040
Pumpkin Pecan Cheesecake1,270

Seasonal availability varies by location and both slices leave the menu after the fall season.

Desserts & cheesecakes

Cheesecake calories vary widely by flavor, mostly based on toppings like caramel, chocolate, or candy pieces rather than the cheesecake base itself.

ItemCalories
Low Carb Cheesecake610
Original Cheesecake830
Fresh Strawberry Cheesecake1,000
Tiramisu Cheesecake980
Key Lime Cheesecake1,160
Lemon Raspberry Cream Cheesecake1,040
Chocolate Mousse Cheesecake1,220
Salted Caramel Cheesecake1,240
Godiva Chocolate Cheesecake1,400
Chocolate Chip Cookie-Dough Cheesecake1,420
Ultimate Red Velvet Cake Cheesecake1,580
Oreo Dream Extreme Cheesecake1,510
Bowl of Fresh Strawberries250
Bowl of Vanilla Ice Cream750
Hot Fudge Sundae1,280
Tiramisu1,270
Vanilla Milkshake1,210
Carrot Cake1,720
Godiva Chocolate Brownie Sundae1,750

Low Carb Cheesecake is the lightest full slice on the menu at 610 calories, roughly a quarter of the calories in the heaviest specialty cheesecakes.

Drinks: cocktails, beer, wine & non-alcoholic

CategoryCalorie range
Well spirits (bourbon, gin, rum, scotch, tequila, vodka)80–90 per pour
Bottled/draft light beer100–120
Standard bottled/draft beer150–180
SkinnyLicious cocktails110–150
Standard specialty cocktails130–350
Non-alcoholic cocktails100–150
Soft drinks, coffee, iced tea0–140
Smoothies and blended drinks330–410

SkinnyLicious cocktails run roughly 40–60% lower in calories than their standard-menu counterparts using the same base spirit, which makes them the more meaningful swap if you're ordering a cocktail and watching calories, rather than switching cocktail flavors within the regular list.

SkinnyLicious menu: every dish at 590 calories or less

SkinnyLicious is Cheesecake Factory's dedicated lighter menu, spanning small plates, salads, sandwiches, tacos, and full entrees, with every dish capped at 590 calories or less by design.

ItemCalories
SkinnyLicious Edamame100
SkinnyLicious Mexican Chicken Lettuce Wrap Tacos220
SkinnyLicious Ahi Tartare240
SkinnyLicious Little House Salad260
SkinnyLicious Beet and Avocado Salad290
SkinnyLicious Chicken Taquitos470
SkinnyLicious Chicken Pot Stickers380
SkinnyLicious Asian Chicken Lettuce Wrap Tacos450
SkinnyLicious Grilled Artichoke450
SkinnyLicious Chicken Samosas480
SkinnyLicious Crispy Crab Bites410
SkinnyLicious Burrata with Fresh Tomato470
SkinnyLicious Caesar Salad570
SkinnyLicious Chopped Salad530
SkinnyLicious French Country Salad500
SkinnyLicious Asian Chicken Salad570
SkinnyLicious Mexican Tortilla Salad550
SkinnyLicious Seared Tuna Tataki Salad450
SkinnyLicious Hamburger570
SkinnyLicious Grilled Turkey Burger560
SkinnyLicious Veggie Burger580
SkinnyLicious Turkey & Avocado Sandwich550
SkinnyLicious Chicken Soft Tacos520
SkinnyLicious Shrimp Soft Tacos510
SkinnyLicious Grilled Salmon590
SkinnyLicious Lemon-Garlic Shrimp550
SkinnyLicious Grilled Steak Medallions440
SkinnyLicious Chicken Pasta590
SkinnyLicious Chicken Pot Pie590
SkinnyLicious Tuscan Chicken590
SkinnyLicious White Chicken Chili590

Why this menu holds up as a real lighter option, not just a marketing label: these aren't stripped-down versions of existing dishes with the same sauces in smaller portions. Several, like the Grilled Salmon and Lemon-Garlic Shrimp, use lighter sauces and grilling instead of frying or cream reduction, which is what actually keeps the calorie count down rather than just serving less food.

Gluten Free menu

Cheesecake Factory maintains a dedicated Gluten Free menu across most categories, not just a handful of substitute items.

CategoryExamples & calories
AppetizersSweet Corn Tamale Cakes 1,340, Burrata with Fresh Tomato 470, Guacamole and Chips 1,420
Appetizer SaladsCaesar 720, Caesar with Chicken 950, French Country 560
Burgers & SandwichesOld Fashioned Burger 990, Happy Hour Burger 970, Turkey Burger 950, Stuffed Cheddar Burger 1,030
BreakfastCalifornia Omelette 1,140, Farm Fresh Eggs 260, Loco Moco 1,750
PastaFour Cheese Pasta 1,270, Impossible Pasta Bolognese 1,570, Shrimp with Rotini 1,220
SaladsGreen Salad 160, Caesar Salad 860, Cobb Salad 1,480
Side DishesGreen Beans 140, Broccoli 260, Mashed Potatoes 450, French Fries 1,060
Steaks & ChopsFilet Mignon 840, Chargrilled Bone-In New York Steak 980, Grilled Rib-Eye Steak 1,360
DessertsBowl of Fresh Strawberries 250, Godiva Chocolate Cheesecake 1,400
Kids' MenuGrilled Chicken 380, Grilled Salmon 620, Pasta with Marinara 540

Gluten Free preparation swaps the bread, breading, or pasta base but generally keeps the same sauces and proteins, so calorie counts land close to the standard version rather than notably lower. Cross-contact is possible in a shared kitchen, so anyone with celiac disease or a severe allergy should flag it directly with staff rather than relying on the menu label alone.

Lower-carb options

Cheesecake Factory doesn't run a dedicated low-carb menu the way it does for gluten-free or SkinnyLicious, but several existing dishes are naturally lower in carbohydrates.

  • Grilled proteins without pasta or bread: Chargrilled New York Steak, Grilled Rib-Eye, Filet Mignon, Grilled Salmon, SkinnyLicious Grilled Steak Medallions
  • Salad add-ons instead of a burger or sandwich: grilled chicken, salmon, or shrimp over greens keeps carbs to what's in the dressing and vegetables
  • Low Carb Cheesecake: the one dessert on the menu specifically formulated with reduced carbohydrates, at 610 calories per slice
  • Vegetable sides over starch sides: broccoli, green beans, and sauteed spinach in place of fries, rice, or mashed potatoes

Swapping a burger's bun for a lettuce wrap or ordering a protein "protein style" over salad are common in-restaurant requests, though Cheesecake Factory doesn't list an official calorie or carb figure for these customizations, so ask your server for the closest published equivalent.

Higher-protein options

Grilled proteins and protein-forward entrees are scattered across several sections rather than grouped into one menu, so this list pulls the standout picks together.

  • SkinnyLicious Grilled Salmon (570 cal): a full grilled salmon entree under 590 calories
  • SkinnyLicious Grilled Steak Medallions (440 cal): the lightest steak entree on the whole menu
  • Grilled Chicken salad add-on (220 cal): a straightforward way to add protein to any salad without a heavy sauce
  • Grilled Salmon salad add-on (220 cal) and Chargrilled Steak salad add-on (200 cal): similar logic, protein without the starch or sauce that usually comes with a full entree
  • Filet Mignon, Gluten Free (860 cal): protein-dense without pasta, bread, or heavy sauce
  • SkinnyLicious Turkey & Avocado Sandwich (550 cal): protein from turkey rather than fried chicken or beef

The official nutrition guide does publish protein in grams for every item, and ranked by protein the menu looks very different from the calorie rankings. One standout: the SkinnyLicious Tuscan Chicken delivers 81g of protein at only 590 calories, the best protein-per-calorie ratio of any full entree on the menu.

Highest-protein entreesCaloriesProtein
Chicken Parmesan “Pizza Style”1,940120g
Crusted Chicken Romano1,800107g
Parmesan-Herb Crusted Chicken1,370105g
Chicken Bellagio2,02098g
Chicken Madeira1,30089g
SkinnyLicious Tuscan Chicken59081g

The Tuscan Chicken's full line from the guide: 590 cal, 21g fat, 5g fiber, 1,560mg sodium, 81g protein.

Vegetarian & vegan options

Vegetarian dishes are spread across multiple categories rather than isolated into one section. Fully vegan options are more limited, since many vegetarian dishes still include dairy or egg.

  • Vegetarian appetizers: Edamame, Crispy Brussels Sprouts, Korean Fried Cauliflower, Sweet Corn Tamale Cakes, Stuffed Mushrooms
  • Vegetarian entrees: Veggie Burger, SkinnyLicious Veggie Burger, Four Cheese Pasta, Margherita Flatbread
  • Vegan-friendly starting points: the Impossible Burger can be ordered without cheese or mayo-based sauces, and several salads can be built vegan by removing cheese and swapping to an oil-and-vinegar-style dressing

What to confirm in person: shared fryers, butter-based cooking, and cheese used across otherwise plant-based dishes are common at full-service chains, so it's worth asking your server directly rather than assuming a dish is vegan from the menu description alone.

What to know before you go

  • Portions are built for sharing or leftovers. Many entrees, especially pasta, run 1,500+ calories because the plate is meant to serve as two meals for a lot of guests, not because the recipe itself is unusually rich
  • The bread basket is not included in any of the figures above. Each roll runs roughly 150 calories, so a few pieces before your meal add up before your entree even arrives
  • Ask for sauces and dressings on the side. This is consistently the single biggest lever across salads, pasta, and sandwiches, often cutting 100–300 calories without changing the actual dish you ordered
  • SkinnyLicious and Gluten Free are separate systems. A dish can be one, both, or neither, so check both labels if you have overlapping needs
  • Recipes change. Menu items and their nutrition info are updated periodically, so treat any number here as a strong reference point and confirm anything critical, especially for allergies, through the official nutrition calculator or your server

Frequently asked questions

A SkinnyLicious small plate like the Mexican Chicken Lettuce Wrap Tacos (220 cal) or a salad with grilled chicken and dressing on the side will land you well under 500 calories for a full meal.

Full-size salads often include fried proteins, candied nuts, cheese, and creamy dressings on top of a large base of greens, which stacks calories quickly even without any fried appetizer involved. Choosing a grilled protein and requesting dressing on the side makes the biggest difference.

Not as a standalone menu the way SkinnyLicious or Gluten Free are structured, but grilled proteins, the Low Carb Cheesecake, and vegetable sides in place of starches cover most of what a low-carb diner would look for.

No, they're two separate systems built around different goals, calorie count for SkinnyLicious and ingredient exclusion for Gluten Free. Some dishes qualify for both, but that's not guaranteed for every item on either list.

Independent nutrition trackers generally source their figures from the same published data Cheesecake Factory provides, but recipes and formulations can update between when a tracker last pulled data and when you're ordering. For anything where precision matters, like a medical dietary restriction, the official in-app or website nutrition calculator is the more current source.

Largely yes for domestic U.S. locations, since recipes are standardized, but small variations can occur based on local ingredient sourcing or portion consistency. International Cheesecake Factory locations, including those operated by regional franchise partners, can use different nutrition figures for the same dish name.

Choosing a leaner base like the Turkey Burger or Impossible Burger, swapping fries for a green salad, and skipping the bun toppings that add the most fat, like extra cheese or bacon, brings the calorie count down meaningfully without changing the core order.

The printed menu doesn't list every allergen next to each dish. The interactive allergen tool on the website and app is the resource built specifically for that, and it's worth using directly rather than relying on ingredient lists in a dish description, since preparation methods and cross-contact matter too.

Low Carb Cheesecake (610 cal) and the Bowl of Fresh Strawberries (250 cal) are the two clear standouts. Beyond those, most standard cheesecake slices run 800 calories or more.

Cheesecake Factory doesn't publish separate nutrition figures for off-menu modifications, but kitchens at full-service chains generally accommodate reasonable requests like sauce on the side, no added butter, or a substituted side. Ask your server, and don't assume the published calorie count still applies once a dish is modified.

Final thoughts

Cheesecake Factory's menu spans an unusually wide calorie range for one restaurant, from 100-calorie edamame to pasta dishes north of 2,000 calories on a single plate. SkinnyLicious and Gluten Free give real, structured ways to eat lighter or manage a dietary need without leaving the restaurant's usual flavors behind, and small adjustments like dressing on the side or a salad swap for fries go further here than at most chains given how large the base portions run. The official nutrition calculator remains the best source for the exact figure on whatever you're about to order, especially if you're managing an allergy or a specific health goal.

For allergen and cross-contact details, see our allergen guide, and for a full list of wheat-free dishes, check the gluten-free menu.